You are here

Students residing outside the U.S.

If you live outside the U.S. and you’d like to come to San Jacinto College, here are the steps you must take. You can also download an application checklist that covers these steps. If you have any questions, please call 281-998-6150.

Initial Admissions Checklist

The application process is very simple and you can do it all right here online.

Apply now

We will need official transcripts or notarized copies from your high school, as well as any colleges or universities you have attended – either in the U.S. or abroad. We also need proof that you have had these transcripts evaluated by an accepted evaluation company from this list.

Accepted Evaluation Companies.

 

Since classes at San Jacinto College are taught in English, proficiency is required for students whose native language is not English.  Test scores allow us to accurately advise students into classes that will offer the best opportunity for success.  Depending on your scores, you may be admitted to our academic programs or required to enter our English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) program to continue building your English skills.

You may be admitted in the ESOL Program with a minimum score of:

TOEFL

450 (Paper-Based Test)

45 (Internet-Based Test)

Accuplacer ESL

60 (Reading); 2 (Write Placer); 53 (Sentence Meaning); 53 (Language Meaning); 53 (Listening)

IELTS

Band 4 range

Note: If you score below these levels, you can improve your English through the non-credit ESL program, which is taught through our Continuing & Professional Development (CPD) division.  However, F1 students are not eligible to enroll in CPD to maintain their F1 Visa Status.

You may be admitted to an Academic Program with a minimum score of: 

TOEFL

525 (Paper-Based test) *subject to change

70 (Internet-Based test) *subject to change

IELTS

Band 6 range *subject to change

 

Native students from the following countries are exempt from proving English proficiency:

Australia, The Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Botswana, Cameroon, Cayman Islands, English speaking Canadian provinces, The Fiji Islands, Gambia, Ghana, Guyana, Ireland, Jamaica, Kenya, Liberia, Malta, Nauru, Nigeria, New Zealand, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Tobago Trinidad, Uganda, United Kingdom, The Virgin Islands, the West Indies, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.

We want to make sure your education won’t be interrupted by lack of finances, so we require proof that you have at least $23,484 U.S. dollars of financial support. This is the estimated educational and living expense for one year at sanjac. If you’re bringing family we will need proof of an additional $6,000 for your spouse and $3,500 for each child.

There are two ways you can provide this proof:

Affidavit of Support If your sponsor is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident. It should be filled out by the person who will financially sponsor you.

Your sponsor must also provide one of the following, showing amounts in U.S. dollars:

The most recent three (3) months of bank statements (checking and savings accounts only) on official bank letterhead from sponsor(s). The ending balance for each month must show the amount of at least $23,484.

A letter from Employer on company letterhead signed by your supervisor, stating annual income (letter must be recent as of three (3) months)

Most recent U.S. Income Tax Return.

 

Letter of Financial Backing If your sponsor is a non U.S. citizen or  non resident. It should be filled out by the person who will financially sponsor you. It must be notarized / certified.

Your sponsor must also provide one of the following, showing amounts in U.S. dollars:

The most recent three (3) months of bank statements (checking and savings accounts only) on official bank letterhead from sponsor(s). The ending balance for each month must show the amount of at least $23,484.

A statement on bank letterhead and signed by a bank official that certifies the sponsor’s name, average balance, and affirmation that deposits have been made over the last year (letter must be recent as of three (3) months).

A letter from Employer on company letterhead signed by your supervisor, stating annual income that certifies the sponsor’s name, date of hire, permanent or temporary status, job description, and salary (letter must be recent as of three (3) months).

 

You need your I-20 in order to apply for your F-1 Student Visa at the U.S. Embassy.

Download the application.

 

Please read carefully and initial each statement.

F-1 Memorandum of Understanding Form

Submit the Information Release Form.

Please note: we will send your international documents according to the delivery mode you have selected on this form. If someone will be picking up documents on your behalf, include their information on this form. If the delivery mode changes, please update this information as soon as possible with International Services.

Information Release Form

 

 

Once you’ve gathered everything above, email scanned copies to international.services@sjcd.edu or submit documents in-person at South Campus, International Services Office.

Once we receive all of your documents, International Services will process your file. Documents will be delivered as indicated on the Information Release Form. Your SEVIS ID number will appear in the upper right corner of the form, and our school code will be at the bottom of box 2. You’ll need these for the next step.

All first-time F-1 students have to pay the I-901 SEVIS fee of US $200 prior to your interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Please visit www.ice.gov/sevis/i901 for further information and payment instructions.

 

 

Take your official I-20 to the American Embassy in your home country to apply for your F-1 Student Visa. This allows you to come to the United States and enroll at San Jacinto College.