You are here

Music Alumni

Music and Audio Engineering Alumni

The San Jacinto College Central Campus Music and Audio Engineering Department prides itself on high level student success stories. Music alumni have graduated and transferred to music schools throughout the country and moved successfully to the professional fields of music and audio engineering.

Baylor University:

Renee McCrary, voice, 2008
Elvia Garcia, violin & education, 2010, B.A. 2013
Rebekah Zeek, piano, 2010, B.M. 2013
Emily Thomasson, voice, 2012
Lyndsay Tibbets, voice, 2013
Oscar Cruz, euphonium & education, 2014

Belmont University, Nashville, TN:

Mark Klinger, music composition & business, 2013
Selena De La Cruz*, audio engineering & piano, 2014
Byron Williams, audio engineering & music composition, 2014
Blake Patterson, audio engineering & percussion, 2015

Berklee College of Music, Boston, MA:

Jacob Shelby, music, 2004
Anthony McKinney, bass, 2007
Ruthanne Price, viola, 2011

Christ for the Nations Bible College, Dallas:

Michael Biggs, audio engineering & music theory, 2013

Hardin-Simmons:

Travis Hopper, voice & composition, 2015

Houston Baptist University:

Sharon Hagy, music education, 2001
Andy Ramos, composition & saxophone, 2002
Jim Stovall, voice, 2007
Bianca Watson, voice, 2007
Eduardo Guzman, voice, 2010
Brittany Loutfi, voice, 2011
Kristen Hernandez, voice, music education & composition, 2013
Jacky Ovalle, voice & education, 2015
Diana Gulski, voice & education, 2015
Amanda Lyssy, voice & education, 2015
Carlee Abschneider, voice & education, 2016

Lamar University:

Anthony Cook, voice, 2011
Adrian Rodriguez, percussion & education, 2016
Josh Harris, percussion & education, 2016
Brandon Davila, percussion & education, 2016
Oscar Rodriguez, percussion & education, 2016

Louisiana State University:

Brian Ritter, voice, 2014
Chris Haugh, horn & education, 2015

North Park University - Chicago:

Ruben Velasquez, voice, 2013

Midwestern State University:

Craig Ryan, voice, 2003

New England Conservatory of Music:

Jennifer Giardina, voice, 2006

Sam Houston State University:

Nicole Cano, voice
Erin Moore, voice
Michelle Womack, voice
Daniel Stover, clarinet, 2003
Brad Jacobs, violin, 2003
Ray Gonzalez, saxophone, 2004
Jerry Jenkins, cello & piano, 2007 – Juneau, Alaska symphony
Josh Muirhead, voice, 2007
Robert Terrill, bass, 2010
Alex Villarreal, trombone, 2010, B.M. 2012
Nathan Mays, composition & bass, 2011, B.M. 2013
Casey Gordon, bass clarinet, 2012
Emma Simmons, clarinet, bassoon, & saxophone 2012
Austin Smith, trumpet, 2012
Erik “Erwin” Vreugdenhil, trumpet, 2012
Trevor Brantley, education, 2014
Elizabeth Wheelis, education, 2014
Juan Castillo, education, 2014
Adriana Gonzalez, education, 2014
Sean Tighe, trombone & education, 2015 
David Soto, voice & education, 2016

Southwestern Missouri State University:

Justin Hinojosa, voice, 2009

Stephen F. Austin State University:

Webb Gardner, trombone, 2008, B.M. 2012
Jessica Rangel, voice, 2011, B.M. 2013
Ian Schexnider, cello, 2011
Peyton Swartzell, voice, 2011
Scott Butler, voice & composition, 2013
Robert Killingsworth, composition, 2013
Denise Rocha, education, 2014
Carol Alsdorf, voice, 2014
Nathan Schweitzer, voice & music composition, 2014
Hannah Montoya, education, 2014
Isaiah Martinez, education, 2014
Daniel Rossi, audio engineering, 2014
Elisa Cantu, education, 2015

Micah Guajardo, percussion & education, 2015

Hugo Martinez, audio engineering & percussion, 2015 
Donald Newman, trombone & education, 2016

Texas A&M Commerce:

J. C. Flowers, piano, 2014
Lucas Arcizo*, piano, 2014
Jessica Cruz, percussion & education, 2016

Texas A&M Corpus Christi:

Steven Martinez, trombone, 2015
Raquel Solorazano, trombone & education, 2016

Texas Christian University:

Destinee Balerio, speech pathology, 2014

Texas State University:

Angela Crotts Beyer, audio engineering, 1998
Cecilia Kittley, voice, 2003
Brian Burns, voice, 2004
Clayton Duncan, saxophone, 2005
Zack Alkire, audio engineering, 2008
Austin Baker, percussion & music composition, 2011
Savannah Beceril, audio engineering, piano & voice, 2011
Riaz Mohammed, horn & education, 2012
Aaron Jay, voice, 2012
Nathan Mays, music composition, Graduate School, 2015
Dani Holmes, voice performance, 2016
Vanessa Hernandez, piano performance, 2016
Ryan Fontenot, music composition , 2016

Texas Tech University:

Ian Rollins, percussion
Andy Bourn, trombone & education, 2009
Robert Nanes, music composition, 2010

Texas Women's University:

Azalea Gonzalez, music education, 2016

University of Houston, Moores School of Music:

Richard Hazelip, organ, 1993
Bernadette Walls, saxophone (Director of Bands, Crosby HS)
Terry Ann Gilbert, clarinet (Elementary music teacher in Deer Park ISD)
Charlie Carlisle, 1998; BA in Business Admin UH, 2001
Joy Rollins, 2003
Arnel Dayrit, percussion, 2008
Joel Dawsey, piano, 2009
Tyler McCord, percussion, 2010
Melinda Reyes, education, 2011
Kent Childress, cello/education, 2012
Zach Golden, organ, 2013
Joseph Mills, violin & music composition, 2013
Christina Uriquieta, violin, 2014
Ryan Norwood, trumpet & education, 2015 
Sarah Smythe, violin, 2016

University of Houston, Clear Lake:

Becki Freeman, clarinet, 2003
Don Hite, clarinet & viola, 2008 (teacher at Cesar Chavez HS in Houston)
Chris Ritter, composition & creative writing, 2008
Marina Chavez, education, 2014
Janecka Hamilton, education, 2015 

University of Louisiana at Lafayette:

Tod Stark, percussion, 2001

University of North Texas:

Karen Marston, trombone, 1992
Paul Ramirez, jazz studies, 1997
Laura Garcia, clarinet & music education, 2000 (Boston University, MM)
Jeremy Gardner, percussion, 2010
Taylor Boren, percussion, 2010
Gabrielle Gilliam, voice/education, 2012
Crystal Anaya, voice, 2013
Webb Gardner, trombone, 2013, Graduate School
Evan Clarner*, harpsichord & early music, 2014
Alma Cervatnes, voice, 2015

Adrian Loftin, composition & guitar, 2015

Chris Ortiz, education & guitar, 2015 

University of St. Thomas:

Becky Armenta, voice, 2013
Isabelle Rodriguez, voice, 2014
Isaiah Martinez, education, 2014 
Frank Oliver Gomez, cello & education, 2016
Daniel Aquino, voice & education, 2016

University of Texas:

Dustin Fehrle, piano, 2006
Seferino Garcia, tuba, 2012
Cindy Vasquez, composition, 2014
Timothy George*, piano, 2014
Andy Young, voice performance, 2016
Carlos Olazaba, tuba performance, 2016
Raul Facundo-Gomez, voice performance, 2016

University of Texas, Arlington:

Andrew Perry, tuba, 2011
Kelsey Burg, voice, 2011
Joseph Doughty, piano, 2012

University of Texas El Paso:

Irena Quijas, voice, 2008

University of Texas San Antonio:

Charity Lewis, voice, 2008
Carly Marshall, voice, 2008
Jacob Bernstein, composition, 2015 

*high school, dual-credit students