Wednesday's Agenda | San Jacinto College

Wednesday, June 6, 2018

Texas A&M Maritime Academy

200 Seawolf Pkwy.
Galveston, TX

7:30 am - Pickup at Holiday Inn Kemah Hotel

Bus ride from Holiday Inn Kemah Hotel to Texas A&M Maritime Academy, 200 Seawolf Pkwy., Galveston, TX – 30 minute drive

Continental breakfast & Networking at Texas A&M Maritime Academy

 

RADM Michael J. Rodriguez
Superintendent, Texas A&M Maritime Academy

Facilitator:

  • Col. Leonard Waterworth, Executive Professor, Department of Maritime Administration, Texas A&M University Galveston, TX

Panelists:

  • Dr. Joan Mileski, Department Head, Maritime Administration, Texas A&M University Galveston, TX
  • Barbara Murray, Executive Director, TransPORTS – Transportation, Distribution & Registered Apprenticeships, VA
  • Gilda Ramirez, Senior Director, Small Business and Education Outreach, Port Houston, TX
  • Erik Stromberg, Executive Director, Center for Advances in Port Management, Lamar University, TX

Facilitator:

  • RADM Michael J. Rodriguez, Superintendent, Texas A&M Maritime Academy, TX

Panelists:

  • RADM Jerry Achenbach, USMS, Superintendent, Great Lakes Maritime Academy, MI
  • Jeff Brandt, Chief, Mariner Training and Assessment Division, United States Coast Guard, National Maritime Center, WV
  • Dr. Shashi Kumar, Deputy Associate Administrator and National Coordinator for Maritime Education and Training, Maritime Administration, Washington, DC

Facilitator:

  • Dr. John Hauser, President, Carteret Community College, NC

Panelists:

  • Dr. Paula deWitte, Assistant Director, Texas A&M Cybersecurity Center, Texas A&M University Galveston, TX
  • John Jorgensen, Chief Scientist, Cybersecurity & Software, American Bureau of Shipping, TX
  • Dr. Joan Mileski, Department Head, Maritime Administration, Texas A&M University Galveston, TX

CAPT Bill Diehl (USCG Ret.)
President, Greater Houston Port Bureau

Facilitator:

  • Dr. Sunita Cooke, Superintendent/President, MiraCosta College, CA

Panelists:

  • Patrick Donovan, Manager, IMR BU Subsea Projects, Oceaneering International, Inc.
  • Linda Kurakowa, Director, Community Education and Workforce Development, MiraCosta College, CA
  • Ramesh Maini, President, Zentech Incorporated, TX
  • Andrew Ziegwied, Scientific Sales Manager –Americas, ASV Global

Facilitator:

  • John Adey, President, American Boat & Yacht Council, MD

Panelists:

  • Ann Avary, Director, Center of Excellence for Marine Manufacturing and Technology, Skagit Valley College, WA
  • Dr. John Hauser, President, Carteret Community College, NC
  • Lana Sielski, Director, Marine Science and Technology, Florida Keys Community College, FL

Facilitator:

  • Dr. Karin Edwards, President, Cascade Campus, Portland Community College, OR

Panelists:

  • Cathy LeCompte, Director, Alaska Vocational Technical Education Center, AK
  • Joseph Draves, Associate Dean, Trades and Engineering Technology, Northeast Wisconsin Technical College, WI
  • Garry Mercer, Apprentice Program Manager, Huntington Ingalls Industries, MS
  • Dr. Jason Pugh, Executive Vice President, Teaching & Learning, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College, MS
  • Doug Ward, Director of Shipyard Development, Vigor Alaska, AK

3:15-3:45 pm

Closing discussion

  • RADM Michael J. Rodriguez, Superintendent, Texas A&M Maritime Academy, TX
  •  John Stauffer, Vice Chancellor / Superintendent for Maritime, San Jacinto College, TX
  • Tom Downs, Downs Government Affairs, Washington, DC

4 pm

Bus ride to Holiday Inn Kemah Hotel