Student Success Center Central

Welcome to the Student Success Center! We are here to help you succeed in your courses and become an independent, lifelong learner. Our goal is to not only offer you the assistance you need to do well in your courses, but also to help you feel confident in doing so. Stop by for a visit to see what we have to offer.

The Central Campus Student Success Center is located on the 1st floor of the Lee Davis Library, building C-21. If you have any questions, feel free to ask at our front desk or give us a call at 281-478-2779. We are always happy to help!

SSC Tutors are available for online appointments through TutorTrac.

Click Here for Instructions on Scheduling an Online Appointment

Subject Schedule - Fall 2020 

The schedule below reflects times when appointments are available online through TutorTrac for specific subjects. Please follow the TutorTrac link above to login and schedule an appointment. Keep in mind that this schedule is updated every time a permanent change is made, but occasionally the subject schedule may differ due to employees taking a day off. You can always call us at (281) 478-2779 to confirm the times for your subject. 

Last Updated 9.28.2020

 

Accounting I (ACCT 2301) & II (ACCT 2302) and ACNT 1329, ACNT 1331, & ACNT 2309

Thursday: 3 - 8:45 pm

Friday: 9 am - 2 pm

Sunday: 1 - 4:45 pm

 

BCIS

Monday - Wednesday: 7:30 am - 8:45 pm

Thursday: 7:30 am - 2 pm & 4 - 6 pm

Friday: 7:30 am - 12 pm

 

Intro to C++ Programming (ITSE 1307), Programming Fundamentals I & II (COSC 1336 & 1337)

Monday: 12- 6:30 pm

Wednesday: 3 - 8 pm

College Prep (Math 0106, 0305, 0306), College (Math 1314) & AIM 

Monday, Wednesday, & Friday: 9am - 8pm

Tuesday: 9am - 3:30pm & 5pm - 8pm

Saturday: 10am - 8pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

Pre-Cal (MATH 2412) 

Monday, Wednesday - Friday: 9am - 8pm

Tuesday: 9am - 1pm & 3pm - 3:30pm & 5pm - 8pm

Saturday: 10am - 8pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

Cal 1 (MATH 2413)

Monday: 11am - 8pm 

Tuesday: 9am - 3:30pm & 5pm - 8pm

Wednesday: 1pm - 8pm

Thursday: 9am - 8pm

Friday: 11am - 8pm

Saturday: 10am - 8pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

Cal II (Math 2414)

Monday: 11am - 6pm

Tuesday: 9:30am - 12pm

Wednesday: 1pm - 6pm

Thursday: 9am - 12pm & 12:30pm - 1pm & 3pm - 5:30pm

Friday: 11am - 4pm & 5:30pm - 6:30pm

Saturday: 10am - 2:30pm & 3pm - 8pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

Cal III (MATH 2415)

Monday: 11am - 5pm

Thursday: 12:30pm - 1pm & 3:30 - 5:30pm

Friday: 11am - 4pm & 5:30pm - 6:30pm

Saturday: 10am - 2:30pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

Business Cal (MATH 1325)

Monday: 10am - 5pm

Wednesday: 2pm - 6pm

Thursday: 12:30pm - 1pm & 3pm - 5:30pm

Friday: 11am - 4pm & 5:30pm - 6:30pm

Saturday: 10am - 2:30pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

Contemporary Math (Math 1332)

Thursday: 12:30pm - 1pm & 3pm - 5:30pm

Friday: 12:30pm - 4pm & 5:30pm - 6:30pm

Saturday: 10am - 2:30pm

 

Tech Math (Math 1333)

Monday: 11am - 5pm

Thursday: 12:30pm - 1pm & 3pm - 5:30pm

Friday: 11am - 4pm & 5:30 - 6:30pm

Saturday: 10am - 2:30pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

Math for Business and Social Science/Finite (MATH 1324)

Monday: 9am - 5pm

Wednesday: 9am - 3pm

Thursday: 12:30pm - 1pm & 3pm - 8pm

Friday: 9am - 8pm

Saturday: 10am - 2:30pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

Statistics (MATH 1342) & Probability

Thursday: 12:30pm - 1pm & 3pm - 5:30pm

Friday: 12:30pm - 4pm & 5:30pm - 6:30pm

Saturday: 10am - 2:30pm

 

Fundamentals of Math I & II (MATH 1350 & 1351)

Thursday: 12:30pm - 1pm & 3pm - 5:30pm

Friday: 12:30pm - 4pm & 5:30pm - 6:30pm

Saturday: 10am - 2:30pm

 

Linear Algebra (MATH 2318)

Monday: 2pm - 6pm

Tuesday: 9:30am - 12pm

Wednesday: 1pm - 6pm

Thursday: 9am - 12pm

Saturday: 3pm - 8pm

 

Differential Equations (MATH 2320)

Monday: 2pm - 8pm

Tuesday: 9:30am - 12pm & 5pm - 8pm

Wednesday: 1pm - 8pm

Thursday: 9am - 12pm & 12:30pm - 8pm

Friday: 12:30pm - 8pm

Saturday: 10am - 2:30pm & 3pm - 8pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

Industrial Math (TECM 1301)

Monday: 9am - 8pm

Tuesday: 9am - 4pm & 5pm - 8pm

Wednesday - Thursday: 9am - 8pm

Friday: 12:30pm - 4pm & 5:30pm - 6:30pm

Saturday: 10am - 2:30pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

Intro to Chemistry (CHEM 1305)

Monday: 11am - 5pm

Tuesday: 9am - 9:30am & 12pm - 1pm & 3pm - 3:30pm

Thursday: 9am - 5:30pm

Friday: 11am - 8pm

Saturday: 10am - 2:30pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

General Chemistry I (CHEM 1311)

Monday: 9am - 5pm

Tuesday: 9am - 9:30am & 12pm - 1pm & 3pm - 3:30pm

Wednesday: 9am - 6pm

Thursday: 9am - 5:30pm

Friday: 9am - 8pm

Saturday: 10am - 2:30pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

General Chemistry II (CHEM 1312)

Monday: 11am - 8pm

Tuesday & Wednesday: 5pm - 8pm

Thursday: 12pm - 1pm & 3pm - 8pm

Friday: 11am - 8pm

Saturday: 10am - 2:30pm & 5pm - 8pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

Organic Chemistry (CHEM 2323)

Wednesday: 2pm - 6pm

 

College Physics I (PHYS 1301) & University Physics I (PHYS 2325)

Monday & Friday: 11am - 8pm

Tuesday: 9:30am - 12pm & 5pm - 8pm

Wednesday: 1pm - 8pm

Thursday: 9am - 12pm & 12:30pm - 1pm & 3pm - 8pm

Saturday: 10am - 2:30pm & 3pm - 8pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

College Physics II (PHYS 1302) & University Physics II (PHYS 2326)

Monday: 11am - 6pm

Tuesday: 9:30am - 12pm

Wednesday: 1pm - 6pm

Thursday: 9am - 12pm & 12:30pm - 1pm & 3pm - 8pm

Friday: 11am - 6:30pm

Saturday: 10am - 2:30pm & 3pm - 8pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

Applied Physics (SCIT 1318)

Saturday: 10am - 2pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

Applied Physics (SCIT 1418)

Thursday: 12:30pm - 1pm & 3pm - 5:30pm

Friday: 12:30pm - 4pm & 5:30pm - 6:30pm

Saturday: 10am - 2:30pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

Anatomy & Physiology I (BIOL 2301) and Anatomy & Physiology II (BIOL 2302)

Monday - Thursday: 9am - 12pm

Friday: 9am - 1pm

 

Geology (GEOL 1303 & 1304)

Monday - Wednesday: 7pm - 8pm

Thursday: 12:30pm - 1pm & 3pm -  5:30pm & 7pm - 8pm

Friday: 11am -4pm & 5:30PM - 6:30PM

Saturday: 10am - 2:30pm

 

Engineering - Intro & Statics

Monday: 2pm - 8pm

Tuesday: 9:30am - 12pm & 5pm - 8pm

Wednesday: 6pm - 8pm

Thursday: 9am - 12pm & 5pm - 8pm

Friday: 5pm - 8pm

Saturday: 10am - 2pm & 3pm - 8pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

Engineering - Dynamics

Monday: 2pm - 6pm

Tuesday: 9:30am - 12pm

Wednesday: 1pm - 6pm

Thursday: 9am - 12pm 

Saturday: 10am - 2pm & 3pm - 8pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

Engineering Economics (ENGR 2308)

Saturday: 10am - 2pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

Composition I & II (ENGL 1301 & 1302)

Monday, Thursday, & Friday: 9am - 8pm

Tuesday: 9am - 1pm & 2pm - 8pm

Wednesday: 9am - 2pm & 3pm - 8pm

Saturday: 10am - 8pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

INRW & GUST and ESOL

Monday & Wednesday: 1pm - 6pm

Friday: 1pm - 3pm

 

Music Theory

Monday: 10am - 5pm

Thursday: 5pm - 8pm

Saturday: 10am - 2pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

U.S. History I & II (HIST 1301 & 1302)

Monday & Wednesday: 4pm - 8pm

Tuesday: 9am - 3:30pm & 4pm - 8pm

Thursday: 9pm - 3:30pm

Friday: 11am - 8pm

 

Historical/Human Geography (GEOG 1302)

Monday - Wednesday: 4pm - 8pm

Friday: 11am - 5pm

 

Psychology

Monday & Wednesday : 9am - 12pm

Tuesday: 9am - 1pm & 3pm - 3:30pm

Thursday: 9am - 3:30pm

Friday: 9am - 1pm & 1:30pm - 8pm

Saturday: 4:30pm - 8pm

 

Sociology

Tuesday: 9am - 9:30am & 12pm - 1pm & 3pm - 3:30pm

Thursday: 9am - 3:30pm

Friday: 1:30pm - 8pm

 

Speech

Monday - Thursday: 9am - 12pm

Friday: 9am - 1pm

Saturday: 4:30pm - 8pm

BCIS

Monday & Wednesday: 5pm - 8pm

Tuesday: 9am - 12pm & 5pm - 8pm

Thursday: 9am - 3:30pm & 5pm - 8pm

Friday: 1:30pm - 8pm

Saturday: 10am - 8pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

Accounting (ACCT 2301 & 2302)

Not available. When looking for Accounting appointments through TutorTrac, please select North Campus or South Campus - as accounting tutoring is available through these centers

 

Intro to C++ & Programming Fundamentals I & II (COSC 1336 & 1337)

Not currently available

Process Technology: Basic Mech. Skills for Energy (ENER 1330), Employee Success in Energy Industry (ENER 1240)Safety, Health & Environment I (PTAC 1308), Process Tech – Equip (PTAC 1410), Intro to Petroleum Industry (PTRT 1301), Process Instrumentation I (PTAC 1432), Process Tech II – Systems (PTAC 2420), Principles of Quality (PTAC 2314), Process Tech III – Operations (PTAC 2438), Process Troubleshooting , (PTAC 2446)

Thursday: 12:30pm - 1pm & 3pm - 5:30pm

Friday: 11am - 4pm & 5:30pm - 6:30pm

Saturday: 10am - 2:30pm

 

Intro to Process Tech (PTAC 1302)

Thursday: 12:30pm - 1pm & 3pm - 5:30pm

Friday: 11am - 4pm & 5:30pm - 6:30pm

Saturday: 10am - 2:30pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

Instrumentation: Energy Industrial Safety (OSHT 1320), Electricity Principles (CETT 1302), Physics of Instrumentation (INCR 1302), Analog Controls I (INTC 1322), Principles of Industrial Measurement II (INTC 2310), Unit Operations (INTC 1355), Final Control Elements (INTC 1315), Programmable Logic Controllers I (ELPT 2319), Instrumentation Systems Troubleshooting (INTC 2330), Distributed Control Systems (INTC 2359), Instrumentation Systems Installation (INTC 2333)

Thursday: 12:30pm - 1pm & 3pm - 5:30pm

Friday: 11am - 4pm & 5:30pm - 6:30pm

Saturday: 10am - 2:30pm

 

Electrical: Electrical Calculations I (ELPT 1215), Basic Electrical Theory (ELPT 1311). Residential Wiring (ELPT 1329)

Saturday: 10am - 2pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm

 

Welding: Intro to Blueprint Reading (WLDG 1314), Intro to Gas Metal Arc Welding (WLDG 1430), Intro to Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (WLDG 1434)

Saturday: 10am - 2pm

Sunday: 1pm - 5pm